| |
Ingredients Glossary
Health and beauty products are often very complex ingredient masterpieces which in the end may do more harm for your skin than benefit. At Newf Brand, we strive to make our products as natural and simple as possible, leaving out everything which is unnecessary for each product to perform its desired effect.
We want you, our customers, to be just as informed about what you're putting on your skin as we are. Hopefully the following information will allow you to better understand our blends and what each scent and ingredient contributes to the compound. As we build our product line, we will continue to build this list. If you want to know more information about a product or have other questions, please contact us.
|
Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis juice)
Aloe vera is expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera is considered by many to be one of the best natural moisturizers known to man. It has also proven to help wounds, burns and insect bites heal and prevent infection. Many other uses can be found which include protecting the skin from harmful UV rays, providing skin with a lovely, shiny, glowing look and treating athlete's foot. Aloe vera gel is also alleged to be useful for dry skin conditions, especially eczema around the eyes and sensitive facial skin.
Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium.
In 1500 BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalist recommended aloe for burns and rashes. In the 1930s a radiologist discovered that aloe vera is effective in treating radiation burns.
True aloe vera is watery and thin. The products that you see on the marketplace that are thick have been chemically thickened and highly diluted.
Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA)
AHA’s can be used as water-binding agents in cosmetics, but are mostly used in modern cosmetics for their exfoliating properties and their therapeutic properties which help with and minimize photo damaged skin, which is a major contributing factor to ageing. Apart from ridding the skin of unnecessary dead cells, they also have a moisturizing effect on the skin, by increasing the moisture content of the upper skinand so smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles, as well as reducing dryness and combating flakiness.
Antioxidents
Antioxidants are actually contained in and produced by your body. But at times, the body cannot produce enough of them to fight off free radicals which come at the body every day. Free radicals are molecules with incomplete electron shells which make them more chemically reactive than those with complete electron shells and they release excess energy. They can come from the sun, X-rays, Gamma rays, cigarette smoke, alcohol and most frequently, oxygen. neutralize free radicals as the natural by-product of normal cell processes. When an oxygen molecule (O2) becomes electrically charged or "radicalized" it tries to steal electrons from other molecules, causing damage to the DNA and other molecules. Over time, such damage may become irreversible and lead to disease including cancer. Antioxidants are often described as "mopping up" free radicals, meaning they neutralize the electrical charge and prevent the free radical from taking electrons from other molecules. Source: National Cancer Institute
Antioxidants are abundant in fruits and vegetables, as well as in other foods including nuts, grains and some meats, poultry and fish. This list below from the National Cancer Institute describes food sources of common antioxidants.
- Beta-carotene is found in many foods that are orange in color, including sweet potatoes, carrots, cantaloupe, squash, apricots, pumpkin, and mangos. Some green leafy vegetables including collard greens, spinach, and kale are also rich in beta-carotene.
- Lutein, best known for its association with healthy eyes, is abundant in green, leafy vegetables such as collard greens, spinach, and kale.
- Lycopene is a potent antioxidant found in tomatoes, watermelon, guava, papaya, apricots, pink grapefruit, blood oranges, and other foods. Estimates suggest 85 percent of American dietary intake of lycopene comes from tomatoes and tomato products.
- Selenium is a mineral, not an antioxidant nutrient. However, it is a component of antioxidant enzymes. Plant foods like rice and wheat are the major dietary sources of selenium in most countries. The amount of selenium in soil, which varies by region, determines the amount of selenium in the foods grown in that soil. Animals that eat grains or plants grown in selenium-rich soil have higher levels of selenium in their muscle. In the United States, tuna, beef, cod, turkey, chicken, pasta and bread are common sources of dietary selenium. Brazil nuts also contain large quantities of selenium. The Office of Dietary Supplements recommends a daily intake of 55 μg for men and women over 19, unless they are pregnant (60 μg) or lactating (70 μg).
- Vitamin A is found in three main forms: retinol (Vitamin A1), 3,4-didehydroretinol (Vitamin A2), and 3-hydroxy-retinol (Vitamin A3). Foods rich in vitamin A include liver, carrots, spinach, kale, cantelope, apricots, papaya, peas, tomato juice, milk and other foods. The Office of Dietary Supplements recommends a daily intake of 900 mcg of RAE (3,000 IU) for men over 19 and 700 mcg of RAE (2,310 IU) women over 19 unless they are pregnant (770 mcg of RAE (2.565 IU)) or lactating (1,300 mcg of RAE (4,300 IU)).
- Vitamin C is also called ascorbic acid, and can be found in high abundance in many fruits and vegetables and is also found in cereals, beef, poultry and fish.
- Vitamin E, also known as alpha-tocopherol, is found in almonds, in many oils including wheat germ, sunflower, safflower, corn and soybean oils, and also found in almonds, sunflower seeds, hazelnuts, peanuts, spinach, broccoli, kiwis, mangos and other foods. The Office of Dietary Supplements recommends a daily intake of 15 mg (22.5 IU) for men and women.
It is recommended that you consume 5 servings of fruit and vegetables a day and maintain a regular exercise routine. These two items will help ensure that you body continues to produce its own antioxidents at healthy levels.
Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an external pain reliever, fragrance ingredient, preservative, solvent and to decrease the thickness of liquid cosmetic products. Benzyl Alcohol is found naturally in many foods such as apricots, snap beans, cocoa, cranberries, mushrooms and honey and also in the essential oil of many plants, including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that Benzyl Alcohol is safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations up to 5%. The available data were insufficient to support the safety of these ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products in which a primary route of exposure is inhalation. The CIR Expert Panel also concluded that Benzyl Alcohol was safe for use in hair dyes at concentrations up to 10%.
Benzyl Benzoate
Benzyl benzoate is generally used to treat lice and scabies infestations. As a medicine, it is believed to be absorbed by the lice and mites and destroys them by acting on their nervous system.
Bilberry Extract (Vaccinium myrtillus)
The use of bilberry as an herbal remedy stems back almost one thousand years to Europe, where it was mainly used orally to relieve diarrhea. Bilberry is a relative of the cranberry, blueberry, and huckleberry. Its fruit looks and tastes similar to the American blueberry.
Bilberry fruit contains high concentrations of tannins, substances that act as both an astringent and an anti-inflammatory. This fruit also contains flavonoid compounds called anthocyanidins. Flavonoids are plant pigments that possess outstanding antioxidant properties, foraging out dangerous particles in the body known as free radicals. Bilberry has been connected with the prevention of cancer, heart disease, and macular degeneration.
Biological Product
Biological products are made from living material--human, plant, animal, or microorganism-- for the treatment, prevention or cure of disease in humans.
Bisamino PEG/PPG-41/3 Aminoethyl PG-Propyl Dimethicone
Is a silicone compound used to condition hair without build up. It is commonly used in products which treat color, perm, sun and heat-damaged hair
Calcium d-Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5)
This naturally derived ingredient is widely used in hair care products and emollients for many reasons. It has a moisturing effect, improving and increasing the moisture-retention capacity of the skin while keeping dry skin supple and elastic longer. It is an anti-inflammatory, has an anti-itching effect, stimulates skin regeneration and helps small wounds, scratches and blister heal better. Pro-Vitamin B5 is also very good for your hair. It makes it easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and also provides sheen. Panthenol also greatly increases the water retention capacity of the fingernails, thus increasing their flexibility and stability.
No known toxicity and non-sensitizing.
Carbomer
Carbomer is a synthetic compound comprised of a cross-linked polymer of acrylic acid with a high molecular weight. Carbomers are essentially thickening agents. They act as emulsion stabilizers and can be used to adjust viscosity. Although they can be used in any type of cosmetic product, it is very often found in gel-like formulas. There are currently no known side effects to this chemical compound.
Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Castor seed oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant. The seeds contain between 20% and 90% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. They also contain ricin, a poison, which is also present in lower concentrations throughout the plant. The seeds are poisonous but the toxicity of them is not known.
Castor oil and other ingredients made from castor oil are used to formulate many different cosmetic products, from lipstick and skin-care products to bath soap. There are no known risks to using castor seed oil or its derivatives in cosmetics.
Other ingredients derived from castor oil include Cetyl Rinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE (SE stands for self-emulsifying, which means it contains a small amount of sodium or potassium stearate), Glycol Ricinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate, Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate, Potassium Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic Acid, Sodium Ricinoleate and Zinc Ricinoleate
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl alcohol is derived naturally from fatty acids in coconut oil. It is an emulsifying wax which gives hair and skin a soft, velvety feeling. It forms an occlusive (impenetrable) film which keep moisture from evaporating off the skin. Cetearyl alcohol is also used as a thickening agent and to help combine materials which may not otherwise blend well together. Not an "alcohol" such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol.
Chelating Agent
A chelating agent is a substance whose molecules can form several bonds to a single metal ion which allows this ingredient to neutralizestrace minerals on hair and reduce build up.
Citric Acid
Citric acid and its Calcium, Potassium and Sodium salts are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products to preserve products by chelating (complexing) with metals, and to adjust the acid/base balance. It is a white, crystalline powde that can be extracted from citrus fruits or made from fermented sugar solutions. Lemon juice contains 5 to 8% citric acid.
Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties and is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane), malic (apples), and tartaric (grapes) acids. Citric acid is considered a biological product. Citric Acid may also be used to impart a lemon-like fragrance to cosmetics and personal care products. Lemon juice contains 5 to 8% citric acid.
Cocamide MEA (cocamide monoethanolamine)
A pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with ethanolamine. Cocamide MEA is used in shampoos and bath products to increase foaming capacity, stabilize foam and thicken the water portion of cosmetic and personal care products. It may be a skin irritant but is not considered harmful.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a semisynthetic compound derived from coconut oil obtained from the kernels of palm trees. It is used as a medium strength surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners and has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine.
It usually does not irritate skin or mucous membranes but some may experience allergic reactions after use. Decyl Glucose is often used in its place for products targeted at more sensitive skin but allergic reactions to it have also been experienced.
Cranberry Seed Oil (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
Cranberry seed oil is an essential fatty acid oil recently introduced into the supplement industry. It is the only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.
The oil also contains high concentrations of tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A, redefining performance and stability standards for highly polyunsatruated oils.
Essential Oils for Frangrance
There's actually so much to know about all the various essential oils that we gave it its own page. Visit it here to learn more.
DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin is a formaldehyde-donor preservative that prevents or retards microbial growth, thereby protecting cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent, effective against fungi, yeast, and bacteria. It's considered safe for us in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
Vitamin E
Also known as tocopherol, Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin in eight forms which is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and is a wonderful antioxident. Although originally extracted from wheat germ oil, most natural vitamin E supplements are now derived from vegetable oils, usually soybean oil.
In foods, the most abundant sources of vitamin E are vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower, corn, soybean, and olive oil. Nuts, sunflower seeds, seabuckthorn berries, kiwi fruit, and wheat germ are also good sources. Other sources of vitamin E are whole grains, fish, peanut butter, and green leafy vegetables. Fortified breakfast cereals are also an important source of vitamin E in the United States. Although originally extracted from wheat germ oil, most natural vitamin E supplements are now derived from vegetable oils, usually soybean oil.
Emulsion
A mixture of two unblendable substances, in which one substance is dispersed into the other substance. Homemade oil and vinegar salad dressing is an example of an unstable emulsion that will quickly separate unless shaken continuously. Emulsifying agents are often used to help form the emulsion and stabilizing agents are used to keep the resulting emulsion from separating.
External Analgesic
Ingredients that are applied to the skin to relieve pain. In the United States, external analgesics are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients.
Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable
Vegetable glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother and reduces irritation and rough, cracked skin.
Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. It is nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. Glycerin is also a very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar.
Glycol Stearate
An emulsion stabilizer which helps to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. It's considered safe for use in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. It is the lightest of oils and virtually odorless. It contains vitamins, minerals and is high in polyunsaturates and protein.
Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. It’s widely used in hypoallergenic, natural products because it does not often cause reactions in the highly allergic.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate prevents or retards bacterial growth, thereby protecting cosmetics and personal-care products from spoilage. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel views Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate safe as a cosmetic ingredient at concentrations less than or equal to 0.1%. It should not be used in products intended to be aerosolized.
Liquid Silk Protein
Liquid silk protein is also known as silk amino acids and sericin. Silk amino acids are obtained by the hydrolysis of silk - a natural protein fiber. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis.
Silk amino acids are often added to cosmetics products to leave the skin with a soft, velvety feeling. Silk proteins also have a moisturizing effect because of their excellent water-binding properties and provide some antioxident properties.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)
When added to cosmetics and creams, meadowfoam seed oil re-moisturizes the skin in ways no other oil can. In shampoos and soaps, it helps add shine and moisture to your hair and scalp which can be dried out and made brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, this oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keep them stay moist longer.
Meadowfoam seeds (nutlets) contain 20 to 30 percent oil. The oil from meadowfoam seed has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. The oil extracted from meadowfoam seeds is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98 percent long-chain fatty acids. It has higher quality triglyceride levels compared to other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam oil contains three previously unknown long-chain fatty acids. The oil is most similar to high euric acid rapeseed oil.
Neem (Azadriachta indica)
Neem is used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic and antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc.
It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste it helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem in a foot bath powder kills fungus and bacteria. Those with acne and other skin problems can benefit from a neem clay facial mask. Used as a bug, flea and tick repellant for both humans and pets. It can also be used to treat hot spots on pets. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.
Olive oil (Olea europaea)
Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. The olive tree is an evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean area, but can be grown in other tropical and warm areas.
An important historic oil used extensively in ancient times, olive oil is highly nutritive and stable. It contains protein, minerals and vitamins and has superior penetrating power. It is a yellow or greenish in color and has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.
Orange Fruit Extract (Citrus auranium dulcis)
Orange fruit extract is an extract from the fruit of the sweet orange (Citrus aurantium dulcis - also known as Citrus sinensis). It a biological product used for its skin-conditioning properties as well as its fragrance. The extract compound also contains alpha hydroxy acids which moisturize and exfoliate skin.
PEG-12 Dimethicone
PEG-12 Dimethicone was previously referred to as Dimethicone Copolyol. It's a a silicone derivative which is water soluble and it is added to shampoos to add luster and sheen to hair.
PEG-14M
PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M are a polymers of ethylene glycol. PEG is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol. The number in the name is the average number of units, or monomers, of ethylene glycol and the letter "M" associated with the number stands for 1000, so PEG-14M has an average of 14,000 units of ethylene glycol.
PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, shaving products, skin care products, makeup, skin cleansing products, shampoo, hair conditioners and deodorants. They are considered safe for us in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
PEG-14M is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer and viscosity increasing agent (increases thickness).
Phenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is a colorless oily liquid and is used as a preservative.
Red Raspberry Oil (Rudus idaeus)
Red Raspberry seed oil is another new addition to the list of available essential fatty acid containing oils. It contains 83% essential fatty acids.
Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning and a lipid barrier providing protection and moisture retention for the skin. This oil has UV absorptive properties in all three ranges beneficial for photoprotection. It contains high concentrations of mixed tocopherols, tocotrienols and carotenoids. The oil reveals mild raspberry flavor and aroma.
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.
Sodium Chloride
Sodium Chloride, or table salt, polishes the teeth, reduces oral odor, or otherwise cleanses or deodorizes the teeth and mouth. Sodium Chloride also imparts a flavor or a taste to a product. It can also increase the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products. Sodium Chloride occurs naturally in seawater and as the mineral halite. Sodium Chloride is essential to biological organisms and is found in most tissues and body fluids. The sodium and chlorine elements of Sodium Chloride play a diverse and important role in many physiological processes, including the transport of nutrients and waste, nervous system functions, and water and electrolyte balance.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (aka sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES))
May be derived from coconut. A cleansing detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.) which is very inexpensive and an excellent foamer. Genereally used as a gentler alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).
People with sensitive skin should avoid using products containing SLS or SLES. After the product is washed from the body, it strips moisture from the top layers of skin which could cause further irritation. There are rumors on the internet that these ingredients cause cancer but that is unconfirmed. SLES can be contaminated with 1,4-dioxane (considered a probable carcinogen by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration recommends manufacturers strip out this contaminant. The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association discourages the use of SLS in products intended for prolonged use, unless contained in low concentrations.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
A cleansing detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.) which is very inexpensive and an excellent foamer.
According to experts on the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel (established by the Cosmetic Toiletry, and Fragrance Association, a cosmetic industry trade association), both sodium lauryl sulfate and its close chemical cousin ammonium lauryl sulfate "appear to be safe in formulations designed for discontinuous, brief use followed by thorough rinsing from the surface of the skin." Iit is a commonly known skin irritant
Stearalkonium Chloride
Stearalkonium chloride is a chemical frequently used in personal hair care products such as hair conditioner. It makes hair shinier and cuts tangles, easing combing.
Sugar Cane Extract (Saccharum officinarum)
Sugar cane extract is rumored to be an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) which have an exfoliating and moisturizing effect on skin. Glycolic acid may be derived from sugar cane but in limited quantities.
Surfactant
The word surfactant results from the blending of the words "surface acting agent." Surfactants are often organic compounds and are soluble in both organic solvents and water. When dissolved in water, a surfactant allows a product to remove dirt from surfaces such as the human skin, textiles, and other solids. Surfactants can be may come from natural sources such as palm oil or tallow or from synthetics like petroleum.
Tetrasodium EDTA (Sodium EDTA)
Tetrasodium EDTA is an antioxidant and chelating agent. EDTA, also known as edetic acid, is often used in soaps and detergents because it binds to calcium, magnesium and iron ions found in hard water, eliminating their potential to interfere with the cleaning ability of soaps and detergents and therefore allowing for better foaming and cleaning performance of cosmetics and personal care products. By binding with metal ions, these ingredients prevent the metals from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin. It may also be added to cosmetics to improve the product's stability and acts as a preservative. It's considered safe for us in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
Triethanolamine (Triolamine, Trolamine, TEA)
Triethanolamine is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It is also used to thicken the product to a stable viscosity.
As with any amines, it may have the potential to create nitrosamines, but with the low concentrations used in cosmetic products the chances of that happening is very slim and it is further theorized that nitrosamines cannot penetrate the skin. Triethanolamine is not classified as carcinogenic to humans but some individuals may develop contact dermatitis to it, if used in too high concentrations.
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)
Wheat germ oil is from the golden germ of wheat. It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content at 250 IU per ounce. Wheat germ oil has a heavy wheat nut scent.
According to the AMA's committee on coetaneous health, emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. They also may retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Witch Hazel
Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling to reduce inflammation and relieve pain. It is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions to stop any bleeding and is recommended in the Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for helping sunburns.
Witch hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American "witch hazel"shrub (Hamamelis virginiana) which ranges from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, and south to Texas, and Florida. The native plant was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians. The "extract" is obtained by steaming the twigs of the shrub.
The name Witch has its origins in Middle English wiche, from the Old English wice, meaning "pliant" or "bendable". Hazel is derived from the use of the twigs as divining rods, just as hazel twigs were used in England.
Sources: Wikipedia, CHEC's HeatheHouse Chemical Profiles, CosmeticsInfo.org